Stay updated on the current weather conditions in Kennesaw. In this section, you will find fresh data, forecasts, and helpful charts to help you plan your day in the best possible way.
Kennesaw
Current Weather
Overview
The city of Kennesaw in the USA is characterized by a humid subtropical climate, which means it has four distinct seasons. Travelers should expect a variety of weather conditions throughout the year, allowing them to choose the most comfortable time for their visit based on personal preference.
Summers in Kennesaw are typically hot and humid. Average temperatures in July and August hover around 26.5°C and 25.9°C, respectively, with daily highs often exceeding 30°C. Winters here are generally mild, with an average January temperature of about 6.9°C, although nighttime temperatures can drop toward the freezing point. Spring and autumn are pleasant transitional periods with moderate temperatures: in spring, the air warms from an average of 13°C in March to 21.5°C in May, while in autumn, it gradually cools from 23.3°C in September to 12.1°C in November.
Precipitation in Kennesaw is distributed fairly evenly throughout the year, which is typical for a humid subtropical climate. The number of days with precipitation varies from 8 (in October and November) to 18 (in July) per month. Besides July, the highest number of wet days is also observed in February (14 days) and June (14 days). This ensures a sufficient level of humidity year-round, without a pronounced dry or rainy season, making the change of seasons generally predictable.
Temperature
The climate in Kennesaw is characterized by noticeable seasonal temperature fluctuations. Throughout the year, residents and visitors can experience both warm summers and cool winters. The hottest month is usually July, when the average temperature reaches 26.5°C and daily highs can rise to 30.9°C. August is slightly behind, with an average temperature of 25.9°C and a maximum of about 30.3°C. The coldest month is January, with an average temperature of 6.9°C and minimum nighttime temperatures dropping to an average of 2.5°C.
Summer months in Kennesaw, from June to August, bring hot weather. Daytime temperatures consistently stay above 29°C, and nights remain warm, with minimum values rarely falling below 20°C. For example, in July, the average minimum temperature is 22.0°C and the average maximum is 30.9°C. This creates conditions for typical summer activities, though you should be prepared for sweltering days. The difference between day and night temperatures in summer is about 8-9°C, providing some relief after the daytime heat.
Winter in Kennesaw, spanning December, January, and February, offers significantly cooler conditions. Average temperatures range from 6.9°C in January to 10.6°C in February. At night, temperatures can drop quite low; for instance, in January, the average minimum is 2.5°C, and in December, it is 4.6°C. Daytime highs in winter are usually in the 11-15°C range. This means winters here are cool rather than severe, though overnight frosts are quite possible. The fluctuation between day and night temperatures in winter is also noticeable, averaging 8-10°C, making evenings and nights significantly colder than the days.
Average monthly temperature
Precipitation
In Kennesaw, precipitation is distributed throughout the year, and there is no single pronounced rainy season or, conversely, a long dry period based on the total monthly volume. Precipitation amounts fluctuate within a fairly narrow range throughout the year, usually from 3 mm to 6 mm per month.
The highest amount of rainfall occurs in February, reaching an average of 6 mm, followed by March with 5 mm. However, in terms of the frequency of rainy days, the summer months and late winter/early spring stand out. July leads in the number of days with precipitation—an average of 18 days. It also rains quite frequently in June (14 days), August (15 days), and February (14 days). This indicates that while precipitation can be frequent in the summer, it is not necessarily the most intense in terms of total monthly volume.
The driest months, both in total precipitation and the number of rainy days, are October and November. In these autumn months, only 3 mm of precipitation falls, and the number of rainy days drops to 8. May also ranks among the months with minimal precipitation (3 mm), although there are slightly more rainy days (12 days) in this month. Considering winter temperatures, especially the lows (for example, around 2.5°C in January and 4.6°C in December), precipitation during the cold season can fall not only as rain but possibly as snow, although the data provided focuses on total precipitation and wet days.
Average monthly precipitation
Packing Tips
When planning a trip to Kennesaw, it is important to consider its climate and distinct seasons so that your wardrobe matches the weather. Regardless of the time of year, comfortable walking shoes will be your best friend, as you will surely want to explore the city and its surroundings. Given that the number of days with precipitation is quite significant throughout the year (from 8 to 18 days per month), although the precipitation itself is usually not heavy (3-6 mm), a lightweight folding umbrella or a compact raincoat will come in very handy. Layering is an excellent clothing strategy for Kennesaw, allowing you to easily adapt to temperature changes throughout the day.
During the summer months from June to August, when the average temperature ranges from 24.8°C to 26.5°C and the maximum can reach 30.9°C, pack light and breathable clothing: T-shirts, shorts, and sundresses. Don't forget sunscreen, sunglasses, and a hat. For the cool winter months from December to February (average temperatures from 6.9°C to 10.6°C, with lows around 2.5°C), you will need warm clothes: sweaters, jeans or thick trousers, and a jacket or coat. A scarf and gloves may be useful in January and February. In spring (March–May) and autumn (September–November), the weather is changeable: temperatures gradually rise in spring (from 13.2°C to 21.5°C) and decrease in autumn (from 23.3°C to 12.1°C). During these periods, layering is especially relevant: bring both light sweaters and warmer ones, as well as a windbreaker or a mid-season jacket.
Average monthly wind speed (speed and direction)
Reached the end of the page?
That means the route is fully explored