Cheap flights from San Diego

San Diego
SAN
To

The primary transport hub for travelers in this region is San Diego International Airport, located just 4 kilometers from the city center. From here, intensive flight connections are available to numerous destinations, led by routes to San Francisco with 608 flights per week and to Seattle with 460 weekly departures. Regular flights to Las Vegas and New York are also highly popular, making it easy to plan both short trips and long-distance travel across the country.

Passenger service in San Diego is provided by 37 airlines, offering a variety of flight options for any budget. The bulk of the traffic is handled by major carriers such as Alaska Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, and American Airlines. For your convenience in choosing the right route, city cards are presented below on this page, which can be sorted using special filters based on your preferences and travel goals.

Recent deals from San Diego

F9
$ 19

San Diego — Las Vegas

17:5419:20
16 Sep 2026
1 h 26 m
Direct flight
F9
$ 21

San Diego — San Francisco

13:3815:33
16 Sep 2026
1 h 55 m
Direct flight
F9
$ 25

San Diego — Phoenix

19:0420:34
17 Sep 2026
1 h 30 m
Direct flight
F9
$ 34

San Diego — Denver

16:5420:22
19 Sep 2026
2 h 28 m
Direct flight
F9
F9
$ 46

San Diego — Los Angeles

17:5407:47
22 Sep 2026
13 h 53 m
1 stop
AS
$ 48

San Diego — Santa Rosa

21:5923:54
16 Sep 2026
1 h 55 m
Direct flight
AS
$ 57

San Diego — Sacramento

21:5123:40
20 Sep 2026
1 h 49 m
Direct flight
AS
$ 58

San Diego — Boise

16:5820:20
19 Sep 2026
2 h 22 m
Direct flight
AS
$ 58

San Diego — Fresno

22:0023:25
22 Sep 2026
1 h 25 m
Direct flight
AS
$ 59

San Diego — Portland

06:5509:30
17 Sep 2026
2 h 35 m
Direct flight
AS
$ 59

San Diego — Eugene

10:1212:41
22 Sep 2026
2 h 29 m
Direct flight
AS
$ 60

San Diego — Salt Lake City

08:4512:02
16 Sep 2026
2 h 17 m
Direct flight

Flight insights from San Diego

Data-driven trends for direct flights from San Diego — how often airlines fly, where they go, and typical fares and flight times.

Most frequent destinations

The most frequent direct destinations from San Diego are San Francisco, Seattle and Las Vegas. San Francisco leads with around 608 flights a week.

Top countries

Most direct flights from San Diego head to United States, Canada and Mexico. United States alone accounts for about 94% of all direct routes.

  • United Statesavg $89
  • Canadaavg $146
  • Mexicoavg $173
  • United Kingdomavg $468
  • Germanyavg $346

Direct routes & fares

Popular non-stop routes from San Diego range from Las Vegas at $19 to Seattle at $76 — a quick way to compare direct-flight fares.

Cheapest destinations

The cheapest destinations from San Diego right now are Las Vegas from $19, San Francisco from $21 and San Jose from $22.

Longest direct flights

The longest direct flight from San Diego is to Munich at about 12h 56m, followed by Amsterdam (12h 5m) and Tokyo (12h 3m).

Popular destinations from San Diego

San FranciscoUnited States
San Francisco
608 flights/weekFrom $ 21
SeattleUnited States
Seattle
460 flights/weekFrom $ 76
Las VegasUnited States
Las Vegas
357 flights/weekFrom $ 19
San JoseUnited States
San Jose
336 flights/weekFrom $ 22
PhoenixUnited States
Phoenix
335 flights/weekFrom $ 25
DenverUnited States
Denver
279 flights/weekFrom $ 34
ChicagoUnited States
Chicago
243 flights/weekFrom $ 93
SacramentoUnited States
Sacramento
226 flights/weekFrom $ 57
New York CityUnited States
New York City
215 flights/weekFrom $ 107
DallasUnited States
Dallas
206 flights/weekFrom $ 78
Salt Lake CityUnited States
Salt Lake City
186 flights/weekFrom $ 60
AtlantaUnited States
Atlanta
141 flights/weekFrom $ 85
FresnoUnited States
Fresno
140 flights/weekFrom $ 57
Los AngelesUnited States
Los Angeles
127 flights/weekFrom $ 46
PortlandUnited States
Portland
116 flights/weekFrom $ 59
BostonUnited States
Boston
105 flights/weekFrom $ 120
HonoluluUnited States
Honolulu
104 flights/weekFrom $ 153
AustinUnited States
Austin
100 flights/weekFrom $ 83
OrlandoUnited States
Orlando
100 flights/weekFrom $ 109
Santa RosaUnited States
Santa Rosa
86 flights/weekFrom $ 48
Washington, D.C.United States
Washington, D.C.
80 flights/weekFrom $ 123
OaklandUnited States
Oakland
79 flights/weekFrom $ 22
VancouverCanada
Vancouver
76 flights/weekFrom $ 121
San Jose del CaboMexico
San Jose del Cabo
72 flights/weekFrom $ 163
BoiseUnited States
Boise
70 flights/weekFrom $ 58
RedmondUnited States
Redmond
67 flights/weekFrom $ 104
RenoUnited States
Reno
67 flights/weekFrom $ 80
MinneapolisUnited States
Minneapolis
64 flights/weekFrom $ 75
CharlotteUnited States
Charlotte
62 flights/weekFrom $ 139
KahuluiUnited States
Kahului
61 flights/weekFrom $ 145
San Luis ObispoUnited States
San Luis Obispo
58 flights/weekFrom $ 76
HoustonUnited States
Houston
57 flights/weekFrom $ 70
EugeneUnited States
Eugene
49 flights/weekFrom $ 59
DetroitUnited States
Detroit
48 flights/weekFrom $ 86
MiamiUnited States
Miami
45 flights/weekFrom $ 117
TorontoCanada
Toronto
44 flights/weekFrom $ 171
MontrealCanada
Montreal
39 flights/weekFrom $ 168
Fort LauderdaleUnited States
Fort Lauderdale
36 flights/weekFrom $ 130
MontereyUnited States
Monterey
36 flights/weekFrom $ 94
Kailua-KonaUnited States
Kailua-Kona
34 flights/weekFrom $ 155
TampaUnited States
Tampa
34 flights/weekFrom $ 119
LondonUnited Kingdom
London
33 flights/weekFrom $ 468
PhiladelphiaUnited States
Philadelphia
32 flights/weekFrom $ 93
SpokaneUnited States
Spokane
29 flights/weekFrom $ 65
MedfordUnited States
Medford
27 flights/weekFrom $ 114
Santa BarbaraUnited States
Santa Barbara
27 flights/weekFrom $ 45
KapaaUnited States
Kapaa
26 flights/weekFrom $ 149
RaleighUnited States
Raleigh
26 flights/weekFrom $ 107
Puerto VallartaMexico
Puerto Vallarta
23 flights/weekFrom $ 182
BozemanUnited States
Bozeman
22 flights/weekFrom $ 81
KalispellUnited States
Kalispell
18 flights/weekCheck price
CalgaryCanada
Calgary
16 flights/weekFrom $ 124
MunichGermany
Munich
14 flights/weekFrom $ 346
TulsaUnited States
Tulsa
14 flights/weekFrom $ 119
TokyoJapan
Tokyo
9 flights/weekFrom $ 424
Panama CityPanama
Panama City
8 flights/weekFrom $ 266
AnchorageUnited States
Anchorage
5 flights/weekCheck price
AmsterdamNetherlands
Amsterdam
4 flights/weekFrom $ 344
VailUnited States
Vail
3 flights/weekFrom $ 281
HaydenUnited States
Hayden
2 flights/weekFrom $ 133
See all destinations from San Diego

Frequently asked questions

Which airports serve San Diego?
The region's primary aviation hub is San Diego International Airport (SAN). It is conveniently located just 4 kilometers from the city's business district, ensuring quick terminal access for travelers.
How many destinations are available from San Diego?
The current route network includes more than 15 key destinations, covering both the West Coast and major inland cities. Passengers can choose flights to the largest business and tourist centers in the USA.
What are the most popular destinations from San Diego?
The highest demand is for flights to San Francisco (608 flights weekly) and Seattle (460 flights). Other top destinations include Las Vegas, with 357 weekly departures, and New York.
How many airlines fly from San Diego?
A total of 37 airlines operate flights from the city, offering passengers a wide range of services. The largest operators by traffic volume are Alaska Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, and American Airlines.
How can I find cheap flights from San Diego?
To find the best fares, look for flights from carriers such as Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines. We also recommend using the filters on this page to compare flight options based on various thematic categories and interests.

We use cookies and services to collect user information. This is essential for the functioning of the site and for marketing purposes. You can find out more in .