Support

Flights Chiang Mai — Koh Samui

Chiang Mai
CNX
Koh Samui
USM

Cheap flights Chiang Mai — Koh Samui

Below you can see the best deals on flights Chiang Mai — Koh Samui for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 1 August, from AED 591.

Top 10 cheap flights Chiang Mai — Koh Samui

Direct flights Chiang Mai — Koh Samui

Direct flight options for Chiang Mai — Koh Samui with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Bangkok Airways — travel time is 1 h 45 min.

Top 10 direct flights Chiang Mai — Koh Samui

About the Chiang Mai — Koh Samui flight

On this page, you can find and buy flight tickets for the Chiang MaiKoh Samui route. The 1,032 km flight is operated regularly, with an average of up to 5 flights per week.

Direct service between the cities is provided by PG (Bangkok Airways). Since ticket prices are dynamic, we recommend using the low-price calendar and price trend chart to choose the best date.

Flight schedule Chiang Mai — Koh Samui

The table shows direct flights Chiang Mai → Koh Samui on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 4 h 30 min. Regular flights are operated by Bangkok Airways. Departures from Chiang Mai International Airport airports, arrivals at Koh Samui Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Chiang Mai — Koh Samui

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Chiang Mai — Koh Samui by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 567 in F, and the most expensive are around AED 770 in a. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Chiang Mai → Koh Samui, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 827highMayAED 508lowSepAED 496low
FebAED 768highJunAED 472lowOctAED 520low
MarAED 709mediumJulAED 650mediumNovAED 614medium
AprAED 531lowAugAED 803highDecAED 803high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The hottest month in Koh Samui is May, with an average temperature of 29.8°C, while the rainiest period is November, with up to 337 mm of precipitation. March brings the driest weather, providing comfortable conditions for a holiday.

The lowest flight prices are recorded in September, starting AED 567. The peak ticket cost from Chiang Mai is in June, when deals start AED 817.

August or September are the best times to travel, as they offer the optimal balance of moderate rainfall and affordable fares. The period from October to December should be avoided due to the high risk of prolonged rains.

Temperature · Koh Samui

Dry and wet days · Koh Samui

Wind speed and direction · Koh Samui

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Chiang Mai — Koh Samui ticket

  • Book your tickets 3–4 weeks before departure, as fares on this route often increase closer to the travel date.
  • Use the low-price calendar on this page to find dates with the lowest cost, starting AED 567.
  • Check the baggage allowance for PG (Bangkok Airways), as the flight usually includes a standard 20 kg in the price.
  • Review the how to get to the airport section for Chiang Mai to ensure you arrive for check-in on time and without extra expense.

Airlines

Regular flights between the cities are operated by one key airline — Bangkok Airways (PG). The carrier provides about 5 direct flights per week, connecting the northern region with the island via the shortest route. A detailed schedule, departure times, and route options are available in the interactive list below.

  • Bangkok Airways
    Bangkok AirwaysPG
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 254.3M pax/year
    • Direct flight CNX → USM5x/week
      Duration
      1h 45m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the Chiang Mai — Koh Samui route

Flights Chiang Mai — Koh Samui depart from Chiang Mai International Airport and arrive at Koh Samui Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Koh Samui

Koh Samui: Main AttractionsTravel Ideas

Koh Samui: Main Attractions

Samui is one of the main islands of Thailand, which locals call Coconut Island. Previously, the island thrived on exporting these fruits, but now it's a true tourist paradise. We'll tell you why to co…

What to Pack for Thailand to Avoid RegretsTips for Travelers

What to Pack for Thailand to Avoid Regrets

Thailand is a country that makes you fall in love with it from the first breath (even if that breath happened on a noisy street in Bangkok ). But to prevent euphoria from turning into a frantic search…

Vacation in Thailand: where to go, what to seeTravel Ideas

Vacation in Thailand: where to go, what to see

Thailand… The very word evokes the rustle of waves on golden sand, and you can almost physically feel your body filling with vitamin D. And if we put aside all these epithets and metaphors, let's just…

What to bring from ThailandUseful information

What to bring from Thailand

Going on vacation to Thailand and already planned how you'll shop in sanctioned stores, but don't know what authentic things to buy for yourself and friends as a gift or souvenir? In this article, we…

"Tochka Razborki" - unforgettable adventures in Thailand!News

"Tochka Razborki" - unforgettable adventures in Thailand!

Love adventures? Have you long dreamed of moving to Thailand? Then this offer is definitely for you! Since 2012, the training program "Tochka Razborki" has been held in Thailand. Enrollment is now ope…

What to see in Bangkok?Travel Ideas

What to see in Bangkok?

Bangkok is a wonderful place to start your acquaintance with the Asian world. Everything here is unusual – from architecture with huge dragons to dishes with spices and unfamiliar ingredients. We tell…

Frequently asked questions about the Chiang Mai — Koh Samui flight

How long is the flight from Chiang Mai to Koh Samui?

The distance between the cities is 1,032 km, and a direct flight lasts approximately 1 hour 45 minutes. Exact time depends on the specific flight and weather conditions.

Which airlines fly this route?

The main carrier operating direct flights is PG (Bangkok Airways). It is the only operator providing regular service on this route.

Are there direct flights from Chiang Mai to Koh Samui?

Yes, there are direct flights on this route, allowing you to reach the island without layovers. About 5 such flights are operated per week.

When is the best time to buy flight tickets?

To get the lowest price, it is recommended to book in advance and monitor price trends in the calendar on this page. The best deals are usually available for September.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

All flights on this route arrive at the island's international airport; information about it can be found in the how to get from the airport section.

Where else you can fly from Chiang Mai

Where else you can fly from Koh Samui

We use cookies for your convenience.