Support

Flights Fort Lauderdale — Cancun

Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Cancun
CUN

Cheap flights Fort Lauderdale — Cancun

Below you can see the best deals on flights Fort Lauderdale — Cancun for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 6 July, from AED 779.

Top 10 cheap flights Fort Lauderdale — Cancun

Direct flights Fort Lauderdale — Cancun

Direct flight options for Fort Lauderdale — Cancun with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by JetBlue — travel time is 1 h 49 min.

Top 10 direct flights Fort Lauderdale — Cancun

About the Fort Lauderdale — Cancun flight

On this page, you can find and buy flight tickets for the Fort LauderdaleCancun route. Flights between the cities, covering a distance of about 878 kilometers, are operated regularly: on average, there are up to 17 flights per week, providing flexibility in choosing your departure time.

Direct flights and connecting options are offered by JetBlue (B6), Azul (AD), and Spirit Airlines (NK). Ticket prices depend on the season and how far in advance you book; use the low-price calendar to find the most favorable dates, and check out information on how to get to the departure airport and arrange an airport transfer upon arrival.

Flight schedule Fort Lauderdale — Cancun

The table shows direct flights Fort Lauderdale → Cancun on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 1 h 51 min. Regular flights are operated by JetBlue, Spirit Airlines and Azul Linhas Aereas Brasileiras. Departures from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport airports, arrivals at Cancun International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Fort Lauderdale — Cancun

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Fort Lauderdale — Cancun by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 712 in J, and the most expensive are around AED 1,819 in a. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Fort Lauderdale → Cancun, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 846highMayAED 736mediumSepAED 625low
FebAED 809highJunAED 828highOctAED 662low
MarAED 883highJulAED 865highNovAED 754medium
AprAED 773mediumAugAED 791mediumDecAED 901high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Cancun remains warm year-round; however, temperatures peak in July with an average maximum of 30.9°C. The rainiest periods are June, September, and October, when precipitation exceeds 160 mm per month.

Flight costs fluctuate significantly depending on the season. The most budget-friendly deals are recorded in January — AED 702, while February is the most expensive month to travel, with prices rising to AED 1,794.

For the best combination of price and pleasant weather, consider flying in January. This period sees the lowest ticket prices along with moderate rainfall and comfortable air temperatures around 26°C.

Temperature · Cancun

Dry and wet days · Cancun

Wind speed and direction · Cancun

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Fort Lauderdale — Cancun ticket

  • Book your tickets 3–4 weeks before departure to avoid the sharp price spikes typical for this destination in the final days before the flight.
  • Consider flights on Tuesdays and Wednesdays — statistics show that mid-week departures from Fort Lauderdale are often cheaper than weekend flights.
  • When choosing low-cost carriers like Spirit (NK), be sure to check the carry-on and checked baggage rules, as they can significantly impact the total cost of your trip.
  • Keep an eye on the price dynamics chart on this page to catch the moment when the ticket price drops below AED 768.

Airlines

On the Fort Lauderdale — Cancun route, regular flights are operated by 3 airlines, with JetBlue (B6) and Spirit Airlines (NK) being the primary carriers. A total of about 17 flights are performed weekly, including direct options, allowing you to choose a convenient departure time. You can find a detailed schedule, flight frequency, and routing options for each airline in the interactive list below.

  • JetBlue
    JetBlueB6
    12x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 30742.5M pax/year
    • Direct flight FLL → CUN12x/week
      Duration
      1h 51m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Spirit Airlines
    Spirit AirlinesNK
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 20544.1M pax/year
    • Direct flight FLL → CUN5x/week
      Duration
      1h 57m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Azul Linhas Aereas Brasileiras
    Azul Linhas Aereas BrasileirasAD
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 18228M pax/year
    • Direct flight FLL → CUN1x/week

Cities and airports on the Fort Lauderdale — Cancun route

Flights Fort Lauderdale — Cancun depart from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport and arrive at Cancun International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Cancun

Tips for Travelers

What to do in Mexico? Part 1.

Few people travel to Mexico independently; it's not like going to the Black Sea or even flying to Europe. Many think it's an extremely dangerous adventure, and even if they want to visit this country,…

Best Adults Only Resorts in the WorldWhere to go

Best Adults Only Resorts in the World

A vacation without unnecessary noise is not just a whim, but an opportunity to finally hear the sound of the surf and your own thoughts. Adults Only hotels are created for those who appreciate aesthet…

Tips for Travelers

Top 9 Dive Spots for Beginners

Becoming a traveler is easy. Visit new countries and discover new cities – and there you are, an experienced wanderer. But the main thing is not to stop only on land. Thanks to the invention of Jacque…

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not GoTips for Travelers

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not Go

The world is too vast to limit oneself to "all-inclusive" hotels, but sometimes the thirst for adventure leads travelers to places where travel insurance turns into a useless piece of paper. There are…

Backpacking Through Latin AmericaInteresting

Backpacking Through Latin America

Latin America is a "mystical" milestone in world culture. Latin America is a place hidden from the all-seeing eye of news feeds and emergency reports from CNN. A place where eternity is captured in th…

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026Travel Ideas

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026

The Caribbean in 2026 is the world's main 'decompression zone'. While the rest of the world rushes somewhere, here time stands still between the third and fourth rum cocktail. Choosing 'your' island i…

Frequently asked questions about the Fort Lauderdale — Cancun flight

How long is the flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cancun?

The distance between the cities is about 878 km. A direct flight usually takes from 1 hour 20 minutes to 1 hour 45 minutes, depending on weather conditions and the airline.

Which airlines fly this route?

Regular air service is provided by JetBlue (B6), Spirit Airlines (NK), and Azul (AD). You can compare their offers in the table below.

Are there direct flights?

Yes, there are a sufficient number of direct flights available on this route, making it convenient for short trips.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Airfares are constantly changing due to demand and seasonality. You can always check the current minimum for specific dates in the low-price calendar on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

All flights on this route arrive at Cancun International Airport (CUN), located in the northeastern part of the Yucatán Peninsula.

Where else you can fly from Fort Lauderdale

Where else you can fly from Cancun

We use cookies for your convenience.