Support

Flights Boston — San Francisco

Boston
BOS
San Francisco
SFO

Cheap flights Boston — San Francisco

Below you can see the best deals on flights Boston — San Francisco for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 26 August, from AED 473.

Top 10 cheap flights Boston — San Francisco

Direct flights Boston — San Francisco

Direct flight options for Boston — San Francisco with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by United Airlines — travel time is 6 h 25 min.

Top 10 direct flights Boston — San Francisco

About the Boston — San Francisco flight

You can find great deals on flights from Boston to San Francisco on our platform. This 4,345 km route is heavily traveled, with approximately 82 weekly flights available.

Flights are operated by leading airlines such as JetBlue, United Airlines, and Delta Air Lines. Before booking, we recommend checking out how to get to Boston airport and transfer options in San Francisco, as well as reviewing the price chart.

Flight schedule Boston — San Francisco

The table shows direct flights Boston → San Francisco on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 6 h 27 min. Regular flights are operated by JetBlue, United Airlines, Delta and Hawaiian Airlines. Departures from Logan International Airport airports, arrivals at San Francisco International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Boston — San Francisco

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Boston — San Francisco by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 434 in F, and the most expensive are around AED 924 in r. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Boston → San Francisco, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 1,114mediumMayAED 1,243mediumSepAED 1,157low
FebAED 1,071lowJunAED 1,457highOctAED 1,114low
MarAED 1,114lowJulAED 1,500highNovAED 1,328high
AprAED 1,285highAugAED 1,371mediumDecAED 1,457high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The warmest month in San Francisco is September, with an average daytime temperature of about 24.4°C, while the coolest and rainiest weather is typical for December and January.

From a budget perspective, September is the most favorable month, with ticket prices starting AED 434. The peak pricing period occurs in June, when a flight will cost AED 851.

The optimal time for a trip is considered to be October or September: these months offer comfortable conditions for sightseeing at the lowest prices. If possible, avoid flying in June due to the seasonal price hike.

Temperature · San Francisco

Dry and wet days · San Francisco

Wind speed and direction · San Francisco

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Boston — San Francisco ticket

  • Choose mid-week: Tuesday and Wednesday flights on this route are often cheaper than those on Friday or Sunday.
  • Monitor the price calendar: the price difference between neighboring dates can exceed AED 140, so check flexible dates before paying.
  • Compare direct flights: due to the high frequency of service, direct flights with United or JetBlue often cost no more than connecting options.
  • Consider fare rules: when flying across the continent, the difference between a basic fare and a fare with baggage can be substantial, so check the allowance in advance.

Airlines

Six airlines operate on the Boston — San Francisco route, with the primary carriers being United Airlines, JetBlue, and Delta Air Lines. There are approximately 82 flights per week, including direct non-stop options. To view the current schedule for specific days and explore flight options, please use the interactive list of airlines below.

  • JetBlue
    JetBlueB6
    32x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 30742.5M pax/year
    • Direct flight BOS → SFO32x/week
      Duration
      6h 35m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • United Airlines
    United AirlinesUA
    26x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 956165M pax/year
    • Direct flight BOS → SFO26x/week
      Duration
      6h 29m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Delta
    DeltaDL
    12x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 986190M pax/year
    • Direct flight BOS → SFO12x/week
      Duration
      6h 42m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Hawaiian Airlines
    Hawaiian AirlinesHA
    7x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 7511M pax/year
    • Direct flight BOS → SFO7x/week
  • Alaska Airlines
    Alaska AirlinesAS
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 31545M pax/year
    • Direct flight BOS → SFO5x/week
      Duration
      6h 45m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • American Airlines
    American AirlinesAA
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 965211M pax/year
    • Direct flight BOS → SFO1x/week

Cities and airports on the Boston — San Francisco route

Flights Boston — San Francisco depart from Logan International Airport and arrive at San Francisco International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about San Francisco

Frequently asked questions about the Boston — San Francisco flight

How long is the flight from Boston to San Francisco?

The approximate direct flight time is about 6 hours, as the aircraft covers a distance of 4,345 km between the East and West coasts.

Which airlines fly this route?

Flights are operated by major US carriers, including JetBlue, United Airlines, Delta Air Lines, American Airlines, and Alaska Airlines.

Are there direct flights from Boston to San Francisco?

Yes, there are many direct flights available on this route—airlines operate about 82 non-stop departures per week.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Flight prices change constantly depending on the season and demand. You can find the current minimum for your dates in the low-price calendar on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

Flights from Boston arrive at San Francisco International Airport (SFO), which is the main hub for the region.

Where else you can fly from Boston

Where else you can fly from San Francisco

We use cookies for your convenience.