Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio

Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood
FLL
San Antonio
SAT

Flight deals from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio

Below you can see the best deals on flights Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 16 October, from $156.

Top 10 cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio

About the Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio flight

Looking for cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio? Compare fares from different airlines, check the flight schedule and travel time — and book your Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio ticket online at the best price.

The route has direct flights — around 22 flights per week, flights are operated by Spirit Airlines, a nonstop flight takes about 4 h 46 min, the distance between the cities is around 1,844 km.

Planning your trip? You may find our San Antonio travel guide, how to get from the airport into town and San Antonio weather forecast useful. To catch a low fare, use the low-price calendar and the monthly price chart on this page.

Facts about this route

from $156Min. price
OctoberCheapest
FebruaryPeak season
YesDirect flights
1,844 kmDistance
4 h 46 minTravel time
1Airlines
22 / wkFlights

Flight schedule from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio

The table shows direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 4 h 46 min. Regular flights are operated by Spirit Airlines. Departures from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport airports, arrivals at San Antonio International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time
Last update: 25 Aug 2026

Flight ticket prices by day: Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from $156 in October, and the most expensive are around $223 in February. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Average one-way fares from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio by month. Tickets are usually cheapest in August (around $162) and priciest in March (about $238) — use the table and chart below to pick the best time to fly.

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
Jan$216highMay$173mediumSep$184medium
Feb$173lowJun$184mediumOct$162low
Mar$238highJul$194mediumNov$227high
Apr$184lowAug$162lowDec$227high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

Weather in San Antonio: it is warmest in August (up to 36 °C on average) and coolest in January (around 18 °C). The driest month is July.

Tickets are usually cheapest in October and most expensive in February. Compare prices and weather by month in the charts below to pick the best time to fly.

Temperature · San Antonio

Dry and wet days · San Antonio

Wind speed and direction · San Antonio

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio ticket

  • Book ahead: fares for Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio are usually lower 3–8 weeks before departure than at the last minute.
  • Play with your dates — Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday departures are often cheaper than Friday and Sunday.
  • The cheapest month to fly to San Antonio is usually October — plan your trip around it if your dates are flexible.
  • Compare direct and connecting flights: nonstop is faster, while a connection is sometimes noticeably cheaper.
  • Watch the low-price calendar and the monthly price trend on this page — they make it easier to catch a good date.
  • Travelling light? Pick a cabin-baggage-only fare — tickets without checked luggage are noticeably cheaper.
  • Get to the airport in good time — about 2–3 hours before an international departure and roughly an hour before a domestic one.

Airlines

Flights on the Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio route are operated by 1 airline; Spirit Airlines runs the most flights (around 100% of all flights). Compare carriers, flight shares and schedules below.

  • Spirit AirlinesNK
    7x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 20544.1M pax/year
    • Direct flight FLL → SAT7x/week
      Duration
      3h 12m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio route

Flights Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio depart from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport and arrive at San Antonio International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about San Antonio

The World’s Largest CitiesInteresting

The World’s Largest Cities

If you prefer non-stop action to quiet solitude somewhere by the sea or in the mountains—this article is for you. We’ve already told you about the oldest cities in the world, and now it’s time to delv…

Did you know that some airports have beds?Interesting

Did you know that some airports have beds?

Did you know that some airports have beds? They are intended for passengers whose flights were canceled due to bad weather or other force majeure circumstances. These unfortunate travelers are offered…

Best places in the world to stargazeTravel Ideas

Best places in the world to stargaze

To truly see the night sky, you need to get as far away as possible from megacities that create light pollution. Ideal places are deserts, mountains, and nature reserves where nature has been preserve…

The Most Beautiful Bookstores in the WorldInteresting

The Most Beautiful Bookstores in the World

In the digital age, bookstores might seem an anachronism, but there are places that prove otherwise. Some of them are not just retail outlets, but true architectural masterpieces, cultural centers, an…

Graffiti: Where to go for street artInteresting

Graffiti: Where to go for street art

Long gone are the days when graffiti was considered solely vandalism. Today, street art is a powerful and vibrant direction of contemporary art, transforming gray city walls into open-air galleries. A…

Bleisure Travel: How to Combine Business and Leisure TravelTips for Travelers

Bleisure Travel: How to Combine Business and Leisure Travel

Since we’ve intrigued you with the title, let’s start there: the word bleisure combines two terms, business (work) and leisure (rest). That is, literally — rest during work. So, if you decide to go se…

Frequently asked questions about the Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio flight

How long is the flight from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio?

A nonstop Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio flight takes about 4 h 46 min — the distance between the cities is around 1,844 km.

How far is it from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio?

The distance from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio is about 1,844 km, which a nonstop flight covers in around 4 h 46 min.

Are there direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio?

Yes, there are nonstop flights Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio — around 22 flights per week.

Which airlines fly from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio?

Airlines operating Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio include Spirit Airlines. See the full list with schedules in the "Airlines" section on this page.

Which airports do Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio flights use?

Flights from Fort Lauderdale depart from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, and arrive at San Antonio International Airport. If a city has more than one airport, check which one your ticket uses before you travel.

How much is a ticket from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio?

The price of a Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio ticket depends on your travel date, season and demand: it is usually cheapest to fly in October, and most expensive in February. Tickets typically cost between $156 and $223. Check the current lowest fare and low-price calendar on this page.

When is the best time to book flights Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio?

Flights Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio are usually cheaper when booked in advance — a few weeks before departure and away from peak dates; the most budget-friendly month to fly is October. Compare prices by month in the price trend chart on this page.

How can I find the cheapest flights from Fort Lauderdale to San Antonio?

To catch a low fare Fort Lauderdale — San Antonio, book a few weeks in advance, keep your dates flexible, and compare airlines and connecting options. The low-price calendar and monthly price chart on this page show the cheapest days and months at a glance: the most budget-friendly month to fly is usually October.

How early should I arrive at the airport?

For international flights, plan to be at the airport about 2–3 hours before departure, and around an hour before a domestic flight. Allow extra time during busy travel seasons and at large hubs, where check-in and security lines can be longer.

Where else you can fly from Fort Lauderdale

See all

Where else you can fly from San Antonio

See all

We use cookies and services to collect user information. This is essential for the functioning of the site and for marketing purposes. You can find out more in .