Support

Flights Las Vegas — Phoenix

Las Vegas
LAS
Phoenix
PHX

Cheap flights Las Vegas — Phoenix

Below you can see the best deals on flights Las Vegas — Phoenix for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 22 August, from AED 88.

Top 10 cheap flights Las Vegas — Phoenix

Direct flights Las Vegas — Phoenix

Direct flight options for Las Vegas — Phoenix with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by American Airlines — travel time is 1 h 14 min.

Top 10 direct flights Las Vegas — Phoenix

About the Las Vegas — Phoenix flight

On this page, you can book flights from Las Vegas to Phoenix. The 412-kilometer route is serviced regularly, with approximately 63 flights per week. To plan your trip, explore options for getting to the departure airport and the most convenient ways to travel from the airport to the city center at your destination.

Flights on this route are operated by American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, and Southwest Airlines. Ticket prices change constantly based on demand, so we recommend using the low-fare calendar and price trends chart to find the best deal.

Flight schedule Las Vegas — Phoenix

The table shows direct flights Las Vegas → Phoenix on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 1 h 12 min. Regular flights are operated by Southwest Airlines, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines and Alaska Airlines. Departures from McCarran International Airport airports, arrivals at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport and Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Las Vegas — Phoenix

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Las Vegas — Phoenix by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 88 in ,, and the most expensive are around AED 552 in a. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Las Vegas → Phoenix, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 461lowMayAED 671highSepAED 503medium
FebAED 461lowJunAED 440lowOctAED 524medium
MarAED 545mediumJulAED 419lowNovAED 587high
AprAED 629highAugAED 461lowDecAED 629high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

Phoenix's climate is characterized by extremely hot summers, with average highs in July reaching 41.5°C. The coolest month is January, and statistically, the peak rainfall usually occurs in February.

The lowest flight prices are recorded in August — AED 87. The most expensive period to fly at the moment is February, when the cost increases to AED 541.

The optimal time for a trip is April or October, when temperatures settle at a comfortable 30°C. Avoid mid-summer if you are sensitive to the intense heat of the Arizona desert.

Temperature · Phoenix

Dry and wet days · Phoenix

Wind speed and direction · Phoenix

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Las Vegas — Phoenix ticket

  • Book your tickets at least 2–3 weeks before departure, as prices for short-haul routes within the US rise sharply immediately before the travel date.
  • Look for flights from low-cost carriers such as Frontier, but be sure to consider the cost of checked and carry-on baggage, which can significantly increase the final price.
  • Use the price calendar on this page to find the best deals: flying on a Tuesday or Wednesday is often cheaper than weekend flights.
  • Compare offers from full-service carriers like American Airlines — sometimes the price difference with budget lines is minimal, but a wider range of services is already included in the price.

Airlines

There are 5 airlines operating on the Las Vegas — Phoenix route, with Southwest Airlines, American Airlines, and Frontier Airlines accounting for the majority of flights. Passengers can take advantage of direct flights, which are the fastest way to travel between the cities. Below is the current schedule and detailed information on flight frequency for each carrier; click on an airline card to see route options by day of the week.

  • Southwest Airlines
    Southwest AirlinesWN
    23x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 817140M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAS → PHX23x/week
      Duration
      1h 18m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • American Airlines
    American AirlinesAA
    20x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 965211M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAS → PHX20x/week
      Duration
      1h 14m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Frontier Airlines
    Frontier AirlinesF9
    12x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 15329M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAS → PHX12x/week
      Duration
      1h 20m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Alaska Airlines
    Alaska AirlinesAS
    6x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 31545M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAS → PHX6x/week
      Duration
      1h 16m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Volaris
    VolarisY4
    2x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 15233.4M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAS → PHX2x/week

Cities and airports on the Las Vegas — Phoenix route

Flights Las Vegas — Phoenix depart from McCarran International Airport and arrive at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport and Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Phoenix

7 Places to See the DesertTravel Ideas

7 Places to See the Desert

Endless sand dunes, rolling over each other like waves. The sun melts above the horizon, and the air shimmers with the heat of the earth. Such landscapes are worth seeing at least once in a lifetime.…

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the WorldTips for Travelers

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the World

To better understand a city or admire the surrounding nature, you need to climb higher. The ascent isn't always easy, but it's worth it for the experience and the view from the top. If you're not afra…

Where to go in summer 2025Where to go

Where to go in summer 2025

There's not much left of spring, and you still haven't figured out where to go on vacation in summer 2025? We've put together several original options – to the sea, to the mountains, on excursions, in…

Real Stories: How Quarantine is Going in Other CountriesInteresting

Real Stories: How Quarantine is Going in Other Countries

You can't see the world sitting at home, but it's so interesting what's happening abroad! We've collected several stories from residents of other countries about quarantine. In general, conditions are…

Flying across the ocean with Royal Air MarocTravel Ideas

Flying across the ocean with Royal Air Maroc

The Western Hemisphere seems so distant and unattainable until you discover connecting flights with Royal Air Maroc. With this airline, it's much easier to get to North or South America, see the carni…

I'm fine with it: places for solo travelTips for Travelers

I'm fine with it: places for solo travel

A solo trip is not a sentence, but a gift. It's not always possible to find a travel companion, but you shouldn't postpone a trip to your dream city because of it. Everyone should try traveling alone…

Frequently asked questions about the Las Vegas — Phoenix flight

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Phoenix?

The distance between the cities is about 412 km. Net flight time is usually 45 to 55 minutes, and the total travel time, including taxiing, is approximately 1 hour and 15 minutes.

Which airlines serve this route?

Regular flights are operated by carriers such as American Airlines, Southwest Airlines, Frontier Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and Volaris.

Are there direct flights between the cities?

Yes, there are about 63 flights per week on this route, most of which are direct, making it very convenient for short-term trips.

How can I find the cheapest flight?

Ticket prices are dynamic and depend on the season and seat occupancy. You can always check the current minimum prices for specific dates in the low-fare calendar and the price trends chart on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at in Phoenix?

The main destination for flights from Las Vegas is Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX), located just a few kilometers from the city center.

Where else you can fly from Las Vegas

Where else you can fly from Phoenix

We use cookies for your convenience.