Support

Flights London — Punta Cana

London
YXU
Punta Cana
PUJ

Cheap flights London — Punta Cana

Below you can see the best deals on flights London — Punta Cana for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 5 July, from AED 978.

Top 10 cheap flights London — Punta Cana

Direct flights London — Punta Cana

Direct flight options for London — Punta Cana with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight takes around 4 h 13 min.

Top 10 direct flights London — Punta Cana

About the London — Punta Cana flight

On this page, you can find and book flights from London to Punta Cana. The distance between the cities is approximately 2,967 km, and flight frequency on this route is about once a week.

Regular flights are operated by Air Transat (TS). Ticket prices are dynamic, so use the low-price calendar to find the best deals. You can find information about transfers in the sections on how to get to London airport and how to get from the airport in Punta Cana.

Flight ticket prices by day: London — Punta Cana

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for London — Punta Cana by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 978 in y, and the most expensive are around AED 1,776 in J. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

When to fly

The weather in Punta Cana remains hot all year round, but the warmest month is September with temperatures up to 29.7°C. The period from September to November is characterized by the highest rainfall (up to 144.58 mm), while January and March are drier months.

The most affordable time to fly is in October, with ticket prices starting AED 1,170. The winter season is more expensive: prices in December start AED 1,446, and in January AED 1,776.

We recommend choosing October as the optimal choice for price, keeping in mind the possibility of brief showers. You should avoid flying in January if your main goal is maximum savings on airfare.

Temperature · Punta Cana

Dry and wet days · Punta Cana

Wind speed and direction · Punta Cana

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a London — Punta Cana ticket

  • Keep in mind the low flight frequency (just once a week), so book your tickets 4–6 weeks before departure to guarantee availability on your desired date.
  • Use the low-price calendar on the page, as the price difference between adjacent dates in October can be as much as AED 235.
  • Check Air Transat's baggage rules in advance, as weight requirements on transatlantic routes significantly impact the final price.
  • If direct flights are unavailable, consider connecting flights through Toronto or Montreal — this may provide a wider range of available fares.

Airlines

The main carrier on this route is Air Transat, operating about one flight per week. Flights from London to Punta Cana can be direct or involve convenient connections at major hubs. A detailed schedule by day of the week and specifics for all available flight options are provided in the interactive list below.

  • Air Transat
    Air TransatTS
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 405M pax/year
    • Direct flight YXU → PUJ1x/week
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the London — Punta Cana route

Flights London — Punta Cana depart from London International Airport and arrive at Punta Cana International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Punta Cana

How to Fly to the Dominican Republic NowWhere to go

How to Fly to the Dominican Republic Now

The Dominican Republic (don't confuse it with Dominica ) is that very "paradise on Earth" we've seen in chocolate bar commercials. White sand, palm trees leaning towards turquoise water, and bachata r…

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026Travel Ideas

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026

The Caribbean in 2026 is the world's main 'decompression zone'. While the rest of the world rushes somewhere, here time stands still between the third and fourth rum cocktail. Choosing 'your' island i…

Best Adults Only Resorts in the WorldWhere to go

Best Adults Only Resorts in the World

A vacation without unnecessary noise is not just a whim, but an opportunity to finally hear the sound of the surf and your own thoughts. Adults Only hotels are created for those who appreciate aesthet…

Wedding AbroadTips for Travelers

Wedding Abroad

Weddings abroad are becoming increasingly popular every year.  More and more couples either completely forgo expensive banquets for distant relatives and unfamiliar people from the series « becau…

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not GoTips for Travelers

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not Go

The world is too vast to limit oneself to "all-inclusive" hotels, but sometimes the thirst for adventure leads travelers to places where travel insurance turns into a useless piece of paper. There are…

Where to go in FebruaryWhere to go

Where to go in February

February, it would seem, is the most unsuitable time for a vacation. Cold, slush, nowhere to go. However, we are ready to convince you otherwise. In this article, we have gathered many locations where…

Frequently asked questions about the London — Punta Cana flight

How long is the flight from London to Punta Cana?

The approximate travel time for a direct flight over a distance of 2,967 km is about 3 hours and 30 minutes, excluding time for connections and airport waiting.

Which airlines fly this route?

Regular flights from London to Punta Cana are operated by Air Transat (TS).

Are there direct flights from London to Punta Cana?

The availability of non-stop flights depends on the seasonal schedule. You can find up-to-date information on direct flights in the schedule block above on this page.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Airfares change constantly based on demand. You can always check the current minimum for specific dates in the low-price calendar.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

Most flights from Canada arrive at Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ).

Where else you can fly from London

Where else you can fly from Punta Cana

We use cookies for your convenience.