Support

Flights Kochi — Kuala Lumpur

Kochi
COK
Kuala Lumpur
KUL

Cheap flights Kochi — Kuala Lumpur

Below you can see the best deals on flights Kochi — Kuala Lumpur for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 11 July, from AED 526.

Top 10 cheap flights Kochi — Kuala Lumpur

Direct flights Kochi — Kuala Lumpur

Direct flight options for Kochi — Kuala Lumpur with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Malaysia Airline — travel time is 4 h 20 min.

Top 10 direct flights Kochi — Kuala Lumpur

About the Kochi — Kuala Lumpur flight

On this page, you can book flights from Kochi to Kuala Lumpur. This 2,908 km route is served regularly, with about 16 flights per week, making it easy to find a convenient departure time.

Direct flights and connecting options are offered by airlines such as AirAsia, Malaysia Airlines, and Thai Airways. Ticket prices vary by season, so we recommend using the low-fare calendar to find the best deals. You can also find information on how to get to the departure airport and how to reach the city after landing.

Flight schedule Kochi — Kuala Lumpur

The table shows direct flights Kochi → Kuala Lumpur on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 4 h 20 min. Regular flights are operated by AirAsia, Malaysia Airline, Batik Air (Malindo Airways Sdn Bhd dba Batik Air Malaysia) and Thai Airways. Departures from Cochin International Airport airports, arrivals at Kuala Lumpur International Airport and Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Kochi — Kuala Lumpur

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Kochi — Kuala Lumpur by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 391 in F, and the most expensive are around AED 658 in u. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Kochi → Kuala Lumpur, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 1,653highMayAED 1,417mediumSepAED 1,181low
FebAED 1,417mediumJunAED 1,464mediumOctAED 1,417medium
MarAED 1,181lowJulAED 1,559highNovAED 1,464medium
AprAED 1,606highAugAED 1,464mediumDecAED 1,701high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Kuala Lumpur remains consistently hot throughout the year, with peak temperatures reaching around 31°C in March and April. November is considered the wettest month, with up to 374 mm of rainfall and a minimum number of sunny days.

The most budget-friendly time to fly from Kochi is September, when prices start AED 391. Prices peak in June, when tickets for this route are significantly more expensive—AED 777.

September or October is considered the optimal time for booking: these months offer a great combination of affordable prices AED 393 and moderate rainfall compared to the peak rainy season in late autumn.

Temperature · Kuala Lumpur

Dry and wet days · Kuala Lumpur

Wind speed and direction · Kuala Lumpur

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Kochi — Kuala Lumpur ticket

  • AirAsia (AK) often offers the most competitive fares on this route; however, keep in mind that the basic fare only includes carry-on luggage.
  • Compare prices for direct flights and connecting flights through Bangkok or Colombo, as the price difference can be more than AED 142.
  • Use the low-fare calendar on this page to track dates when ticket prices drop to AED 391.
  • Booking tickets 4–6 weeks before departure usually helps avoid sharp seasonal price increases on the Kochi — Kuala Lumpur route.

Airlines

Four airlines provide regular service between the cities, with the main carriers being AirAsia, Malaysia Airlines, and Batik Air. The route offers both direct flights operated by the low-cost carrier AirAsia and connecting options through major regional hubs. A detailed flight schedule by day of the week and information on available fares for each airline are provided in the interactive list below.

  • AirAsia
    AirAsiaAK
    8x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 10523.9M pax/year
    • Direct flight COK → KUL8x/week
      Duration
      4h 20m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Malaysia Airline
    Malaysia AirlineMH
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 8916.6M pax/year
    • Direct flight COK → KUL5x/week
      Duration
      4h 20m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Batik Air (Malindo Airways Sdn Bhd dba Batik Air Malaysia)
    Batik Air (Malindo Airways Sdn Bhd dba Batik Air Malaysia)OD
    3x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 355M pax/year
    • Direct flight COK → KUL3x/week
      Duration
      4h 25m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Thai Airways
    Thai AirwaysTG
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 7715M pax/year
    • Direct flight COK → KUL1x/week

Cities and airports on the Kochi — Kuala Lumpur route

Flights Kochi — Kuala Lumpur depart from Cochin International Airport and arrive at Kuala Lumpur International Airport and Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Frequently asked questions about the Kochi — Kuala Lumpur flight

How long is the flight from Kochi to Kuala Lumpur?

The distance between the cities is approximately 2,908 km. The flight time for a direct flight is usually around 3 hours 30 minutes, while connecting flights take longer depending on layover times.

Which airlines fly this route?

Flights are operated by AirAsia, Malaysia Airlines, Batik Air, and Thai Airways. You can choose between low-cost carriers and full-service airlines.

Which airport do the flights arrive at?

The primary destination is Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL). It has two terminals with regular transport connections between them.

How can I find the cheapest flight?

Ticket prices change constantly based on demand. You can check the current minimum for specific dates in the low-fare calendar and price dynamic charts on this page.

Do I need a visa for this trip?

Malaysia often provides visa-free entry for tourists for a specific period, but rules depend on your citizenship. We recommend checking current visa requirements before purchasing your tickets.

Where else you can fly from Kochi

Where else you can fly from Kuala Lumpur

We use cookies for your convenience.