Support

Flights Charlotte — San Diego

Charlotte
CLT
San Diego
SAN

Cheap flights Charlotte — San Diego

Below you can see the best deals on flights Charlotte — San Diego for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 29 July, from AED 625.

Top 10 cheap flights Charlotte — San Diego

Direct flights Charlotte — San Diego

Direct flight options for Charlotte — San Diego with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by American Airlines — travel time is 4 h 55 min.

Top 10 direct flights Charlotte — San Diego

About the Charlotte — San Diego flight

On this page, you can find and purchase flight tickets for the route from Charlotte to San Diego. The flight covers a distance of 3,350 km, with a frequency of approximately 24 flights per week, allowing you to choose a convenient departure time. We also recommend checking information on how to get to the airport of departure in advance.

The main carriers on this route are American Airlines and Alaska Airlines. Ticket prices are dynamic, so to find the best deals, use the price trend chart and find out how to get from the airport to your destination upon arrival.

Flight schedule Charlotte — San Diego

The table shows direct flights Charlotte → San Diego on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 4 h 45 min. Regular flights are operated by American Airlines and Alaska Airlines. Departures from Charlotte Douglas International Airport airports, arrivals at San Diego International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Charlotte — San Diego

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Charlotte — San Diego by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 600 in r, and the most expensive are around AED 1,867 in n. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Charlotte → San Diego, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 841lowMayAED 1,018mediumSepAED 973medium
FebAED 819lowJunAED 1,150highOctAED 885low
MarAED 1,106highJulAED 1,195highNovAED 1,040medium
AprAED 1,084highAugAED 1,128highDecAED 1,150high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate at the destination remains pleasant for most of the year: the warmest period is August, with an average temperature of 26.1°C, while February is the coolest month. Rainfall peaks in March, with up to 11 rainy days recorded per month.

From a budget perspective, it is most cost-effective to plan your flight for December, when ticket prices start AED 600. The most expensive month to travel is March—during this period, prices can reach AED 1,867.

October is considered the optimal time for a trip, offering a balance between a pleasant temperature of 23.9°C and a moderate flight cost AED 690. March is best avoided due to the combination of high prices and an increased likelihood of precipitation.

Temperature · San Diego

Dry and wet days · San Diego

Wind speed and direction · San Diego

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Charlotte — San Diego ticket

  • Use the low price calendar on this page to compare offers for nearby dates, as the difference in cost can be significant.
  • Book your American Airlines or Alaska Airlines tickets in advance, especially if you plan to fly during peak months when prices are high.
  • Check price trends for December, when the most budget-friendly flight options are available AED 600.
  • Consider baggage allowances when choosing your fare, as on a 3,350 km route, extra fees for suitcases at the airport can significantly increase the final price.

Airlines

Two airlines operate on this route, with the primary carriers being American Airlines and Alaska Airlines. Together, they offer about 24 flights per week, ensuring regular connections between the cities. To view a detailed flight schedule and choose the best route for your trip, please refer to the comprehensive schedule listed below.

  • American Airlines
    American AirlinesAA
    18x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 965211M pax/year
    • Direct flight CLT → SAN18x/week
      Duration
      4h 58m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Alaska Airlines
    Alaska AirlinesAS
    6x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 31545M pax/year
    • Direct flight CLT → SAN6x/week
      Duration
      4h 48m
      Days
      MTWTFSS

Cities and airports on the Charlotte — San Diego route

Flights Charlotte — San Diego depart from Charlotte Douglas International Airport and arrive at San Diego International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about San Diego

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the WorldTips for Travelers

Looking Down: The Best Observation Decks in the World

To better understand a city or admire the surrounding nature, you need to climb higher. The ascent isn't always easy, but it's worth it for the experience and the view from the top. If you're not afra…

Tips for Travelers

The Most Interesting Airports in the World

  Don't rush to panic if you have a long wait at the airport. If your layover is at one of the airports we're talking about today, be prepared that you won't want to leave. These airports have be…

Did you know that some airports have beds?Interesting

Did you know that some airports have beds?

Did you know that some airports have beds? They are intended for passengers whose flights were canceled due to bad weather or other force majeure circumstances. These unfortunate travelers are offered…

Interesting

See half the world from a porthole

Recently, we wrote about a Qatar Airways aircraft that completed the world's longest commercial flight from Doha (Qatar) to Auckland (New Zealand) and how it was welcomed in the "new territory". Today…

Tips for Travelers

Top 9 Dive Spots for Beginners

Becoming a traveler is easy. Visit new countries and discover new cities – and there you are, an experienced wanderer. But the main thing is not to stop only on land. Thanks to the invention of Jacque…

Real Stories: How Quarantine is Going in Other CountriesInteresting

Real Stories: How Quarantine is Going in Other Countries

You can't see the world sitting at home, but it's so interesting what's happening abroad! We've collected several stories from residents of other countries about quarantine. In general, conditions are…

Frequently asked questions about the Charlotte — San Diego flight

How long is the flight from Charlotte to San Diego?

Given the distance of 3,350 km, the approximate travel time for a direct flight is about 4 hours. This time may vary depending on weather conditions and the specific flight.

Which airlines fly this route?

Regular air service between these cities is provided by American Airlines and Alaska Airlines.

Are there direct flights?

Yes, direct flights are available on this route, with a total of up to 24 departures per week.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Flight prices change constantly based on demand and seasonality. You can check the current minimum for your dates in the low price calendar on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

All flights on this route arrive at San Diego International Airport (SAN).

Where else you can fly from Charlotte

Where else you can fly from San Diego

We use cookies for your convenience.