Support

Flights Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale

Raleigh/Durham
RDU
Fort Lauderdale
FLL

Cheap flights Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale

Below you can see the best deals on flights Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 15 July, from AED 412.

Top 10 cheap flights Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale

Direct flights Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale

Direct flight options for Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale with no stopovers on upcoming dates. A direct flight is faster and more convenient — especially when travelling with luggage or children.

The fastest direct flight is operated by Spirit Airlines — travel time is 2 h 1 min.

Top 10 direct flights Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale

About the Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale flight

On this page, you can find and book flights from Raleigh to Fort Lauderdale. The distance between the cities is 1,080 km, and with up to 29 weekly flights, there is a wide variety of departure options to choose from.

Flights are operated by JetBlue, Spirit Airlines, and Delta. Before booking, we recommend checking the price trends chart, as well as information on how to get to Raleigh airport and the available ways to get from Fort Lauderdale airport to your final destination.

Flight schedule Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale

The table shows direct flights Raleigh → Fort Lauderdale on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 2 h 2 min. Regular flights are operated by Spirit Airlines, JetBlue, Delta and Frontier Airlines. Departures from Raleigh-Durham International Airport airports, arrivals at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time

Flight ticket prices by day: Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from AED 306 in J, and the most expensive are around AED 412 in y. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Raleigh → Fort Lauderdale, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
JanAED 426mediumMayAED 539highSepAED 359low
FebAED 381lowJunAED 449mediumOctAED 381low
MarAED 561highJulAED 471mediumNovAED 426medium
AprAED 516highAugAED 449mediumDecAED 539high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

August is considered the warmest time in Fort Lauderdale, with daytime peaks reaching 31.4°C, while January is the coolest month. The period from June to September is characterized by high humidity, with August seeing up to 28 wet days.

The lowest airfare for this route was recorded in January, starting AED 306. During the summer months and holiday periods, ticket prices traditionally rise due to increased demand for this resort destination.

January is an optimal choice for a trip, offering dry weather and the lowest ticket prices. Those who are sensitive to extreme heat and frequent tropical downpours may want to avoid the summer months.

Temperature · Fort Lauderdale

Dry and wet days · Fort Lauderdale

Wind speed and direction · Fort Lauderdale

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale ticket

  • Choose low-cost carriers like Spirit or Frontier for the most budget-friendly travel, but keep in mind that baggage is usually paid for separately with their fares.
  • Book your tickets at least 3 weeks before departure to find deals starting AED 307 and avoid overpaying in the final days before the flight.
  • Use the low-price calendar on this page: departures on Tuesdays and Wednesdays are often cheaper than flights on Friday or Sunday.
  • Keep an eye out for promotions from Southwest, which often offers flights with baggage included in the price—a great advantage for this route.

Airlines

Five airlines operate on this route, with the majority of flights handled by JetBlue, Spirit Airlines, and Southwest Airlines. Most available options are direct flights, allowing you to cover the distance between the cities as quickly as possible. To choose a suitable departure time and view the detailed schedule for specific days of the week, please use the list below.

  • Spirit Airlines
    Spirit AirlinesNK
    10x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 20544.1M pax/year
    • Direct flight RDU → FLL10x/week
      Duration
      2h 4m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • JetBlue
    JetBlueB6
    9x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 30742.5M pax/year
    • Direct flight RDU → FLL9x/week
      Duration
      2h 6m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Delta
    DeltaDL
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 986190M pax/year
    • Direct flight RDU → FLL5x/week
      Duration
      2h 6m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Frontier Airlines
    Frontier AirlinesF9
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 15329M pax/year
    • Direct flight RDU → FLL5x/week
      Duration
      2h 7m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Southwest Airlines
    Southwest AirlinesWN
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 817140M pax/year
    • Direct flight RDU → FLL1x/week
      Duration
      2h 46m
      Days
      MTWTFSS

Cities and airports on the Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale route

Flights Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale depart from Raleigh-Durham International Airport and arrive at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Fort Lauderdale

Did you know that some airports have beds?Interesting

Did you know that some airports have beds?

Did you know that some airports have beds? They are intended for passengers whose flights were canceled due to bad weather or other force majeure circumstances. These unfortunate travelers are offered…

Free Public Transport AbroadUseful information

Free Public Transport Abroad

How to get around abroad is always a tricky question. Some simply buy a day pass and spare no expense, while others prefer to walk to avoid spending extra money on “it’s only a ten-minute walk!”. But…

Follow the Blue Flag: The Cleanest and Most Beautiful BeachesTravel Ideas

Follow the Blue Flag: The Cleanest and Most Beautiful Beaches

Not all beaches are created equal; some are noticeably better than others. And the best of the best are beaches marked with a «Blue Flag». What kind of flag is this, who awards it, for what, and to wh…

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026Travel Ideas

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in 2026

The Caribbean in 2026 is the world's main 'decompression zone'. While the rest of the world rushes somewhere, here time stands still between the third and fourth rum cocktail. Choosing 'your' island i…

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not GoTips for Travelers

The Most Dangerous Areas in the World: Where Tourists Should Not Go

The world is too vast to limit oneself to "all-inclusive" hotels, but sometimes the thirst for adventure leads travelers to places where travel insurance turns into a useless piece of paper. There are…

What to See in DubaiTravel Ideas

What to See in Dubai

Dubai is a city of contrasts in every sense. Here, holding hands in public is forbidden, but partying in nightclubs is allowed. You can't wear a deep décolletage, but you can catch crabs at night. In…

Frequently asked questions about the Raleigh — Fort Lauderdale flight

How long is the flight from Raleigh to Fort Lauderdale?

The approximate travel time for a direct flight is about 1 hour and 20 minutes, as the distance between the cities is 1,080 km.

Which airlines fly the Raleigh to Fort Lauderdale route?

Regular flights are operated by JetBlue (B6), Frontier (F9), Delta (DL), Spirit (NK), and Southwest (WN).

Are there direct flights?

Yes, there are many direct flights available on this route, operated daily by several carriers.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Prices change constantly depending on the season and flight occupancy; you can see the current minimum for the coming months in the low-price calendar on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

Most flights arrive at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL).

Where else you can fly from Raleigh

Where else you can fly from Fort Lauderdale

We use cookies for your convenience.