Support

Cheap flights from Addis Ababa to Guangzhou

Addis Ababa
ADD
Guangzhou
CAN

Flight deals from Addis Ababa to Guangzhou

Below you can see the best deals on flights Addis Ababa — Guangzhou for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 21 August, from $459.

Top 10 cheap flights from Addis Ababa to Guangzhou

SV
SV
VN
VN
$ 459

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3515:20
21 Aug 2026
14 h 5 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 503

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3503:45
12 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 503

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3503:45
12 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 503

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3503:45
12 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 503

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3503:45
12 Aug 2026
13 h 50 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 503

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

12:4503:45
12 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 503

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

12:4503:45
12 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 506

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3003:45
7 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 506

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3003:45
7 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops
SV
SV
6E
6E
$ 506

Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

13:3003:45
7 Aug 2026
13 h 45 m
3 stops

Prices were found in the last 72 hours and may change — check the exact price when you continue.

When is the best time to book a flight from Addis Ababa to Guangzhou?

The price of a flight from Addis Ababa to Guangzhou changes depending on how far ahead you book. For the best chance of a lower fare, book around 30 days before departure, when the average ticket costs about $653. Fares also tend to climb as the departure date gets closer.

About the Addis Ababa — Guangzhou flight

On this page, you can book flights from Addis Ababa to Guangzhou. This 8,048 km flight operates regularly, with approximately 7 weekly departures.

The primary carrier on this route is Ethiopian Airlines. Ticket prices are dynamic, so we recommend using the low-fare calendar and price chart to find the best deal. We also suggest checking how to get to the airport before departure and how to get from the airport to the city center upon arrival.

Flight ticket prices by day: Addis Ababa — Guangzhou

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Addis Ababa — Guangzhou by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from $450 in J, and the most expensive are around $662 in a. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Addis Ababa → Guangzhou, average one-way price

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
Jan$1,333highMay$1,069mediumSep$968low
Feb$1,396highJun$1,019lowOct$1,333high
Mar$968lowJul$1,119mediumNov$981low
Apr$1,283highAug$1,069mediumDec$1,119medium

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

The climate in Guangzhou is characterized by hot summers and mild winters. July is the warmest month (with an average high of 32.8°C), while June is the rainiest. December offers the driest weather with minimal precipitation.

For budget-conscious travelers, July is the best time to fly, with tickets starting $410. April is considered the most expensive period for the flight, with prices $649.

A good compromise is traveling in November or January, when ticket prices start $449. It is best to avoid June due to the peak of the rainy season, which can complicate logistics.

Temperature · Guangzhou

Dry and wet days · Guangzhou

Wind speed and direction · Guangzhou

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Addis Ababa — Guangzhou ticket

  • Book in advance: On this route, the best prices are usually available when purchasing tickets 2–3 months before departure.
  • Look for flights in July: Statistically, this month offers the most budget-friendly deals, starting $410.
  • Use the low-fare calendar: Flight costs can vary significantly depending on the day of the week, so check neighboring dates on the price chart.
  • Consider baggage allowances: Ethiopian Airlines often includes checked baggage on long-haul flights, but conditions depend on the selected fare.

Airlines

Regular air service between the cities is provided by Ethiopian Airlines, which operates approximately 7 flights per week. The carrier offers direct non-stop flights, which is the most convenient way to cover this distance. A detailed schedule, including departure times and available days of the week, is provided in the interactive list below.

  • Ethiopian AirlinesET
    7x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 14517.1M pax/year
    • Direct flight ADD → CAN7x/week
      Duration
      10h 20m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
    100.0%Open →

Cities and airports on the Addis Ababa — Guangzhou route

Flights Addis Ababa — Guangzhou depart from Addis Ababa Bole International Airport and arrive at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Guangzhou

How to prepare for a trip to ChinaUseful information

How to prepare for a trip to China

Preparing for China is like packing for an expedition to another planet: everything seems clear, but the devil is in the details. To avoid standing bewildered in the middle of bustling Shanghai, not k…

Best Cities in China for Your First TripTravel Ideas

Best Cities in China for Your First Trip

It seems like a no-brainer: grab tickets to Beijing, and you’re all set. For a first-timer, it’s perfect. However, we hold a different opinion, which is why we’ve chosen 5 cities in China that are bet…

The World’s Largest CitiesInteresting

The World’s Largest Cities

If you prefer non-stop action to quiet solitude somewhere by the sea or in the mountains—this article is for you. We’ve already told you about the oldest cities in the world, and now it’s time to delv…

Chinese New Year: When Not to Fly to the Middle KingdomTips for Travelers

Chinese New Year: When Not to Fly to the Middle Kingdom

China is a dream destination for many travelers. The Great Wall, the Forbidden City, the futuristic skyscrapers of Shanghai , and spicy Sichuan cuisine attract tourists all year round. However, there…

Free Public Transport AbroadUseful information

Free Public Transport Abroad

How to get around abroad is always a tricky question. Some simply buy a day pass and spare no expense, while others prefer to walk to avoid spending extra money on “it’s only a ten-minute walk!”. But…

What to Eat in ChinaTips for Travelers

What to Eat in China

Chinese cuisine is a delight. It is one of the most diverse and popular in the world. Many know about dumplings, Peking duck, or Kung Pao chicken — thanks to them, Chinese cuisine restaurants in any c…

Frequently asked questions about the Addis Ababa — Guangzhou flight

How long is the flight from Addis Ababa to Guangzhou?

The distance between the cities is 8,048 km, and a direct flight takes approximately 9.5–10 hours.

Which airlines fly this route?

The main carrier operating regular flights on this route is Ethiopian Airlines.

Are there direct flights?

Yes, direct flights operate between the Ethiopian capital and Guangzhou, significantly reducing travel time.

How much is the cheapest ticket?

Ticket prices change constantly based on season and demand; you can always find the current minimum in the low-fare calendar on this page.

Which airport does the flight arrive at?

Flights from Addis Ababa arrive at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN).

Where else you can fly from Addis Ababa

See all

Where else you can fly from Guangzhou

See all

We use cookies and services to collect user information. This is essential for the functioning of the site and for marketing purposes. You can find out more in .