Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Los Angeles
LAX
Kona
KOA

Flight deals from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

Below you can see the best deals on flights Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona for upcoming dates. Direct and connecting flights from various airlines — compare prices and choose the right ticket.

The lowest price for the next 2 months is on 1 October, from $155.

Top 10 cheap flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

DL
DL
DL
$ 168

Burbank — Kailua-Kona

07:0017:31
14 Sep 2026
13 h 31 m
2 stops
DL
DL
$ 170

Santa Ana — Kailua-Kona

07:0017:31
16 Sep 2026
13 h 31 m
1 stop
DL
$ 183

Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona

16:3819:15
24 Sep 2026
5 h 37 m
Direct flight
DL
DL
$ 188

Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona

07:0517:31
23 Sep 2026
13 h 26 m
1 stop
DL
DL
$ 188

Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona

09:3817:31
24 Sep 2026
10 h 53 m
1 stop
DL
DL
$ 188

Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona

07:0517:31
24 Sep 2026
13 h 26 m
1 stop
AS
AS
$ 201

Long Beach — Kailua-Kona

07:2511:46
15 Sep 2026
7 h 21 m
1 stop
AS
AS
$ 201

Long Beach — Kailua-Kona

07:2512:16
15 Sep 2026
7 h 51 m
1 stop
AS
AS
$ 201

Long Beach — Kailua-Kona

07:2512:43
15 Sep 2026
8 h 18 m
1 stop
AS
AS
$ 201

Long Beach — Kailua-Kona

07:2513:19
15 Sep 2026
8 h 54 m
1 stop

Prices were found in the last 72 hours and may change — check the exact price when you continue.

About the Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona flight

Looking for cheap flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona? Compare fares from different airlines, check the flight schedule and travel time — and book your Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona ticket online at the best price.

The route has direct flights — around 95 flights per week, flights are operated by Hawaiian Airlines, United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Delta and 7 more airlines, a nonstop flight takes about 5 h 33 min, the distance between the cities is around 4,048 km.

Planning your trip? You may find our Kailua-Kona travel guide, how to get from the airport into town and Kailua-Kona weather forecast useful. To catch a low fare, use the low-price calendar and the monthly price chart on this page.

Facts about this route

from $154Min. price
NovemberCheapest
AugustPeak season
YesDirect flights
4,048 kmDistance
5 h 33 minTravel time
11Airlines
95 / wkFlights

Flight schedule from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona

The table shows direct flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona on the selected date. The flight takes approximately 5 h 33 min. Regular flights are operated by Hawaiian Airlines, United Airlines, Alaska Airlines and Delta. Departures from Los Angeles International Airport and Ontario International Airport airports, arrivals at Kona International Airport at Keahole.

For each flight, the following details are shown: departure time (local), arrival city and airport, flight number and airline, terminal or gate, and status. Click on a flight to open its details and go to ticket search. To view flights on a different day, change the date above the table.

Today
Any time
Last update: 25 Aug 2026

Flight ticket prices by day: Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona

Below is a calendar of the lowest flight ticket prices for Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona by day. Pick a convenient date and instantly see the fare. The cheapest flights on this route start from $154 in November, and the most expensive are around $293 in August. If your travel dates are flexible, the calendar will help you find the best price for your preferred period. To view round-trip fares, switch to the "Round trip" tab above the calendar, select your departure date — and the right-hand calendar will highlight the lowest prices for return flights on each day.

 
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Prices by month

Average one-way fares from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona by month. Tickets are usually cheapest in February (around $168) and priciest in June (about $313) — use the table and chart below to pick the best time to fly.

MonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevelMonthAverage priceLevel
Jan$263mediumMay$239mediumSep$180low
Feb$168lowJun$313highOct$191low
Mar$275highJul$287highNov$215medium
Apr$251mediumAug$227mediumDec$299high

Some values are estimated based on seasonality.

When to fly

Weather in Kailua-Kona: it is warmest in August (up to 24 °C on average) and coolest in February (around 21 °C). The driest month is February.

Tickets are usually cheapest in November and most expensive in August. Compare prices and weather by month in the charts below to pick the best time to fly.

Temperature · Kailua-Kona

Dry and wet days · Kailua-Kona

Wind speed and direction · Kailua-Kona

We'll let you know if you need a visa

Enter your destination or
Your nationality
Destination

How to get the best deal on a Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona ticket

  • Book ahead: fares for Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona are usually lower 3–8 weeks before departure than at the last minute.
  • Play with your dates — Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday departures are often cheaper than Friday and Sunday.
  • Los Angeles is served by more than one airport — compare fares and travel time to each before you book.
  • The cheapest month to fly to Kailua-Kona is usually November — plan your trip around it if your dates are flexible.
  • Compare direct and connecting flights: nonstop is faster, while a connection is sometimes noticeably cheaper.
  • Watch the low-price calendar and the monthly price trend on this page — they make it easier to catch a good date.
  • Travelling light? Pick a cabin-baggage-only fare — tickets without checked luggage are noticeably cheaper.
  • Get to the airport in good time — about 2–3 hours before an international departure and roughly an hour before a domestic one.

Airlines

Flights on the Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona route are operated by 11 airlines; Hawaiian Airlines runs the most flights (around 22% of all flights). Compare carriers, flight shares and schedules below.

  • Hawaiian AirlinesHA
    7x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 7511M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA7x/week
    22.1%
  • United AirlinesUA
    7x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 956165M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA7x/week
      Duration
      5h 46m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • Alaska AirlinesAS
    6x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 31545M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA6x/week
      Duration
      5h 54m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • DeltaDL
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 986190M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA5x/week
  • American AirlinesAA
    5x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 965211M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA5x/week
      Duration
      5h 40m
      Days
      MTWTFSS
  • ITA AIRWAYSAZ
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 8515M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA1x/week
  • Air CanadaAC
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 20346M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA1x/week
  • Copa AirlinesCM
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 10316.1M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA1x/week
  • 5X5X
    1x/week
    • Direct flight ONT → KOA1x/week
    1.1%
  • LufthansaLH
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 38764.5M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA1x/week
  • AviancaAV
    1x/week
    WebsiteFleet: 14032M pax/year
    • Direct flight LAX → KOA1x/week

Cities and airports on the Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona route

Flights Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona depart from Los Angeles International Airport and Ontario International Airport and arrive at Kona International Airport at Keahole. Below are pages for the cities, countries, and airports on the route: airlines, schedules, and travel guides.

Departure airports
Arrival airports

Interesting articles about Kailua-Kona

The Most Famous Volcanoes in the WorldInteresting

The Most Famous Volcanoes in the World

Volcanoes have fascinated humanity for centuries, leaving an indelible mark on history. To this day, they play an important part in human culture and life. In the Kupi.com Blog, we tell you about the…

Interesting

10 Most Unusual Beaches in the World

Do you love beach holidays but are tired of ordinary beaches? Read our review of the ten most unusual beaches in the world; they will surely not leave you indifferent. 1. Glass Beach, Fort Bragg, Cali…

Free Public Transport AbroadUseful information

Free Public Transport Abroad

How to get around abroad is always a tricky question. Some simply buy a day pass and spare no expense, while others prefer to walk to avoid spending extra money on “it’s only a ten-minute walk!”. But…

How and Where to Meet Locals While TravelingTips for Travelers

How and Where to Meet Locals While Traveling

Traveling alone? No reason to be sad. Cast aside all doubts and fears, but don’t turn off your common sense. We’ll help you find not just a travel companion, but also a guide. And maybe even a new goo…

Interesting

Top Cosmodrome Tours

USA Cape Canaveral and Kennedy Space Center The Kennedy Space Center is one of the world’s main spaceports. A rocket park and a museum complex with space attractions are open to visitors, however, mos…

Tips for Travelers

Top 9 Dive Spots for Beginners

Becoming a traveler is easy. Visit new countries and discover new cities — and there you are, an experienced wanderer. But the main thing is not to stop only on land. Thanks to the invention of Jacque…

Frequently asked questions about the Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona flight

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

A nonstop Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona flight takes about 5 h 33 min — the distance between the cities is around 4,048 km.

How far is it from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

The distance from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona is about 4,048 km, which a nonstop flight covers in around 5 h 33 min.

Are there direct flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

Yes, there are nonstop flights Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona — around 95 flights per week.

Which airlines fly from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

Airlines operating Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona include Hawaiian Airlines, United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Delta, American Airlines. See the full list with schedules in the "Airlines" section on this page.

Which airports do Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona flights use?

Flights from Los Angeles depart from Los Angeles International Airport, Ontario International Airport, and arrive at Kona International Airport at Keahole. If a city has more than one airport, check which one your ticket uses before you travel.

How much is a ticket from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

The price of a Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona ticket depends on your travel date, season and demand: it is usually cheapest to fly in November, and most expensive in August. Tickets typically cost between $154 and $293. Check the current lowest fare and low-price calendar on this page.

When is the best time to book flights Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona?

Flights Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona are usually cheaper when booked in advance — a few weeks before departure and away from peak dates; the most budget-friendly month to fly is November. Compare prices by month in the price trend chart on this page.

How can I find the cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona?

To catch a low fare Los Angeles — Kailua-Kona, book a few weeks in advance, keep your dates flexible, and compare airlines and connecting options. The low-price calendar and monthly price chart on this page show the cheapest days and months at a glance: the most budget-friendly month to fly is usually November.

How early should I arrive at the airport?

For international flights, plan to be at the airport about 2–3 hours before departure, and around an hour before a domestic flight. Allow extra time during busy travel seasons and at large hubs, where check-in and security lines can be longer.

Where else you can fly from Los Angeles

See all

Where else you can fly from Kailua-Kona

See all

We use cookies and services to collect user information. This is essential for the functioning of the site and for marketing purposes. You can find out more in .